Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 


Rochester NY

5853155190

A modern apothecary specializing in herbal based skin care. 

FullSizeRender-21.jpg

Ingredients

EXTRACTS 

Willow Bark extract contains salicin, an anti-inflammatory that is used in the treatment of acne and other skin irritations. 

Horse Chestnut extract has been found to have soothing, anti-irritant and astringent properties and is widely used in facial toners, cleansers and moisturizers for anti-blotchiness. 

Licorice Root extract is a skin conditioning agent used to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin and restore suppleness. Because of its natural skin lightening properties it helps in reducing redness associated with ailments such as Rosacea, Psoriasis and acne. Anti-inflammatory and very soothing to skin.

Marrubium extract is known for its skin soothing, anti-septic and anti-irritant properties. It is a valuable ingredient for irritated skin and after-sun care.

Goldenseal extract contains berberine that has been found to have anti-septic properties. It is beneficial for sensitive & irritated skin as well as after-sun care.

Aloe Vera extract Protects, restores and moisturizes.

White Tea extract Reduce collagen degradation. Anti-oxident and skin soothing properties.      

Witch Hazel Anti bacterial, antiseptic, tightens skin, promotes healing, soothes skin, refreshes and rejuvenates.

Algae extract hydrates, softens and detoxifies skin. Rich in vitamins and minerals to help protect the skin from stress.

Calendula extract antiseptic, moisturizing and soothing properties.

Chamomile extract soothing and calming, great for sensitive and irritated skin.

BOTANICALS

Rooibos contains high levels of many minerals and vitamins that promote healthy skin, especially zinc and vitamin D.

Oils, wax and vitamins 

Macadamia A lightweight, non greasy oil that has regenerative and moisturizing properties. It contains the highest source of Palmitoleic acid which is vital for delaying skin and cell aging.

Jojoba An extremely penetrating and breathable oil/wax that quickly absorbs into skin without an oily residue. Regular application will smooth out fine lines. Can be used on all skin types. 

Camelina Strong antioxidant oil rich in Vitamin E. Anti-inflammatory. Repairs damaged skin and increases elasticity.

Argan Rich in fatty acids and Vitamin E. Restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer.  Helps reduce inflammation cause by acne. 

Rose Hip Seed Non-greasy and light weight oil that treats fine lines, hydrates dry skin, corrects UV damage from the sun, evens skin tone.

Vitamin E Promotes healing. strong antioxidant that prevents premature aging. Reduces scars and wrinkles.

Sodium Hyaluronate is a powerful humectant, when applied topically to the skin it can reach deep down into the dermis to combine with, maintain and attract water, making it the ultimate skin moisturizer. Thanks to its super-sized hydrating properties, sodium hyaluronate will result in smoother, softer skin with decreased wrinkles and an all-around more youthful appearance. 

ESSENTIAL OILS

Sage antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, reduces inflammation of the skin.

Rosemary astringent (tightens skin), antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties, treat oily skin conditions

Lavender it helps regenerate skin cells, aids in the lightening of sun spots, and scarring.

Bergamot anti-septic, gentle and soothing anti-inflammatory

Grapefruit anti-oxident, antiseptic, mood lifting

Thyme anti-bacterial, anti-septic, stimulant

Rose antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, moisturizes, refines skin texture and tone 

Tea Tree anti-bacterial, regulates oil production.

SURFACTANTS

Coco Betaine very mild surfactant made from coconut oil 

Polyglucose mild  surfactant made of sugar and coconuts

other

Activated Charcoal an excellent natural ingredient used to purify and deeply clean the skin. It draws out oil, dirt and other harmful  substances from pores due to its high absorption powers.